Underactive Thyroid & Raynauds Disease please help!!?

Hi Everyone,

I really need somebodys help please! I have all the symptoms of an underactive thyroid:

Extreme being sensitive to cold,
extreme constipation,
depression,
tiredness,
slowness in body and mind,
muscle aches and weakness,
muscle cramps,
dry and scaly skin,
brittle hair and nails,
heavy or irregular periods
Extreme weight gain.

I have had tests in the past and been told I have a slight small goiter in my neck but my tests show as "normal" and I do have a risk of having underactive thyroid in the future but not now!

I have recently been diagnosed with Reynauds Disease as I am extremely sensitive to the cold and get very purple hands and feet that turn white and blue and red!

I have looked online and it says that a likely cause for Raynauds disease is an Underactive Thyroid!!

I have gained so much weight over the years, for example I have gained a stone since July with no change in my diet at all and I walk alot everyday because I can’t drive and I do eat a healthy diet

I am adamant I have an underactive thyroid as i have every symptom! even Raynauds disease! and I need to know how am I going to prove to the Doctor I do or to run more thorough tests! I have been told I have antibodies positive in my thyroid just normal in my thyroid apparently.

My test results were on: ,
24.11.09 – TSH 2.34miU/L & Free T4 14.1pmol/L
08.10.2009 – TSH 1.76miU/L with Free T4 13.1pmol/L

I don’t know what these mean! but can please somebody give any advice I can’t take gaining weight anymore and suffering all these symptoms all the time and no one listening!

Sorry for ranting and rambling on!

Thank you! xx

One comment

  • ƦєdAиgєℓ

    I would highly suspect you have hashimoto’s thyroiditis (autoimmune hypothyroidism). Most cases of hypothyroidism is hashimoto’s. As this is an autoimmune disease, lowering antibodies is a must to prevent more damage to the thyroid gland. Studies show 200mcg of selenium (around 4 brazil nuts) daily lower antibody levels up to 40% in 3 months and "…researchers found that…organ-specific autoantibodies (i.e., thyroid antibodies) — will disappear after 3 to 6 months of a gluten-free diet." You may be given thyroid supplements, natural desiccated thyroid hormone is much preferred by many, but it is very recommended to go gluten free and take selenium as well.

    TSH is not the most accurate indicator of thyroid conditions. Hashimoto’s thyroiditis swings between hyper and hypo so test results go up and down. TSH should be between 0.3 – 3.0mU/l but your levels can be normal and thyroid antibodies can be very high. The highest i’ve read on a blog was 100x higher than normal antibodies with normal TSH, free T3 and free T4. Free T3 and free T4 are optimal in the high normal range. A few websites that explain further. >>>

    Why do i still have thyroid symptoms when my labs tests are normal>>>
    http://thyroidbook.com

    Recommended lab tests>>>
    http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/recommended-labwork/

    Hashimoto’s – the autoimmune attack on your thyroid>>>
    http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/hashimotos/

    The Celiac/Autoimmune Thyroid Connection>>>
    http://thyroid.about.com/cs/latestresearch/a/celiac.htm

    Selenium and hashimoto’s thyroiditis>>>
    http://www.science20.com/natural_medicine_101_jeffrey_dach_md/blog/dr_dach_selenium_and_hashimotos

Leave a Reply