This is about Thyroid patient?

Hay my relative is a Hyperthyroid patient so my simple question is that a Hyperthyroid patient with 138.0 TSH should gain weight but he is loosing weight rapidly below are the resent test report.
patient present age/gender/weight : 54/m/61
Thyroid function test resent
—————————–

Triiodothyronine(T3)=====> 11 ng/dl (70 – 200)

Thyroxine(T4)=========> 0.80 ug/dl (3.4 – 13.6)

Thyroid stimulating hormone(TSH) ====> 138.0 ml (0.17 – 6.0)

—————————————————————————————————–
First detected and treatment taken date : Sept 6, 2000
Thyroid scan report Findings on sept 2000: Thyroid gland appears moderately enlarged.
uniform increased tracer uptake is seen in the gland
Diagnosis/Impression: Grave’s Disease
Treatment given on sept 2000: 7mCi of I-131 administered orally on siptember 06,2000 (patient weight was 60)
After this treatment patient weight was 71 after 3months that is on 01/2001 and all was fine.
—————————————————–
Test function on 2002 :T3(1.60) 0.75-2.1, T4(15.30) 4.7 – 11.1, TSH(0.10) 0.2 – 5.0

Test function on 02/2008 :TSH (67.10) 0.2 – 5.0
Test function on 06/2008 :TSH (38.5) 0.2 – 5.0

Medicine taken by patient from 2000 to may 2010 is :Eltroxin 1 tablet(100mg)/day
Medicine taken by patient from june 2010 till present date is :Eltroxin 1.5 tablet(150mg)/day
—————————————————————————————————-

problems faced by patient now is:
The patient is feeling full body ache and rapidly loosing weight his weight was 71(2008) now 61
and also he has acidity problem he is not eating sufficient food

so please inform me what is going on and what effective measures should be taken …..? Thank u

2 comments

  • gangadharan nair

    Hyperthyroidism is a condition in which the thyroid gland makes too much thyroid hormone. The condition is often referred to as an "overactive thyroid." Weight loss is one of the symptoms of hyperthyroidism.
    Graves disease is the most common cause of hyperthyroidism. It is caused by an abnormal immune system response that causes the thyroid gland to produce too much thyroid hormones. Graves disease is most common in women over age 20. However, the disorder may occur at any age and may affect men as well.
    The range for normal values of Triiodothyronine (T3) is 100 to 200 ng/dL (nanograms per deciliter).
    A typical normal range of thyroxine (T4) is 4.5 to 11.2 micrograms per deciliter (mcg/dL).
    Normal values of TSH are 0.4 – 4.0 mIU/L.
    In some cases of hyperthyroidism, T3 may be increased but T4 may be normal.
    Greater than normal levels of T4 along with low levels of TSH may be due to conditions that involve an overactive thyroid, including Graves disease.
    If you are being treated for a thyroid disorder, your TSH level should be between 0.5 and 3.0 mIU/L.
    In iodine-131 (radioiodine) radioisotope therapy, radioactive iodine-131 is given orally (either by pill or liquid) on a one-time basis, to severely restrict, or altogether destroy the function of a hyperactive thyroid gland.
    Consult your Endocrinologist.

  • stealthwind

    Eltroxin is merely a single hormone drug and can not supply the body with the full course of thyroid hormones. Since I-131 generally ablates the thyroid completely, but does not negate the body’s need for all the thyroid hormones, desiccated porcine thyroid should be the correct med. Dose would be adjusted upward according to symptoms, until at a full replacement dose. Diurnal cortisol rhythm if not normal should be addressed with either hydrocortisone or low dose prednisoLone.

    Proper thyroid replacement and adrenals properly addressed should correct the acidity problem and in turn the anorexia, and dramatically reduce the full body aches.

Leave a Reply